Senedd2021

Senedd21: LIVE Election Results for Swansea Bay

The count is underway where 40 Members of the Senedd (MS) representing constituencies and 20 Members representing five large regions will be elected.

In Swansea Bay, there are 5 constituencies – Aberavon, Neath, Swansea East, Swansea West and Gower in the South Wales West region, and 4 constituencies – Llanelli, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire, and Preseli Pembrokeshire in the Mid and West Wales constituency.

We’ll be updating this page with the latest Senedd election results as they come in. Refresh the page for the latest updates.

Aberavon
Incumbent: David Rees (Labour)

Result: LABOUR HOLD | David Rees (Labour)
Turnout: 42.59%

Neath
Incumbent: Jeremy Miles (Labour)

Result: LABOUR HOLD | Jeremy Miles (Labour)

Swansea East
Incumbent: Mike Hedges (Labour)

Result: LABOUR HOLD | Mike Hedges (Labour)
Turnout: 35.66%

Swansea West
Incumbent: Julie James (Labour)

Result: LABOUR HOLD | Julie James (Labour)
Turnout: 40.45%

Gower
Incumbent: Rebecca Evans (Labour)

Result: LABOUR HOLD | Rebecca Evans (Labour)
Turnout: 52.66%

Llanelli
Incumbent: Lee Waters (Labour)

Result: LABOUR HOLD | Lee Waters (Labour)
Turnout: 47.98%

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Incumbent: Adam Price (Plaid Cymru)

Result: PLAID CYMRU HOLD | Adam Price (Plaid Cymru)

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Incumbent: Angela Burns (Conservative)

Result: CONSERVATIVE HOLD | Samuel Kurtz (Conservative)
Turnout: 52.12%

Preseli Pembrokeshire
Incumbent: Paul Davies (Conservative)

Result: CONSERVATIVE HOLD | Paul Davies (Conservative)
Turnout: 51.79%

South Wales West Region
Incumbent: Suzy Davies (Conservative)
Incumbent: Dai Lloyd (Plaid Cymru)
Incumbent: Bethan Sayed (Plaid Cymru)
Incumbent: Caroline Jones (UKIP / Brexit / Ind)

Results:
CONSERVATIVE HOLD: Thomas Giffard (Conservative)
CONSERVATIVE GAIN: Altaf Hussain (Conservative)
PLAID CYMRU HOLD: Sioned Ann Williams (Plaid Cymru)
PLAID CYMRU HOLD: Luke Fletcher (Plaid Cymru)

Mid and West Wales Region
Incumbent: Neil Hamilton (UKIP)
Incumbent: Eluned Morgan (Labour)
Incumbent: Joyce Watson (Labour)
Incumbent: Helen Mary Jones (Plaid Cymru)

Results:
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GAIN: Jane Dodds (Liberal Democrats)
LABOUR HOLD: Eluned Morgan (Labour)
LABOUR HOLD: Joyce Watson (Labour)
PLAID CYMRU HOLD: Cefin Campbell (Plaid Cymru)

(Lead image: Swansea Council)

Categories: Senedd2021

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply