blank
Connect with us

Carmarthenshire

Neath Port Talbot revealed as one of the most expensive places in Wales to refuel your car

Published

on

New research has revealed the most expensive places in Wales to refuel – with Neath Port Talbot in the top 5.

Despite not having the cheapest fuel prices in Wales, Carmarthenshire was deemed to have some of the most affordable however – the third most affordable in Wales, with a litre of fuel equating to 10.8% of the county’s average hourly salary.

Advertisement

The fuel crisis has been all over the news and with no end in sight, Admiral Car Insurance has pinpointed the most expensive places to refuel your car, as well as, breaking it down by the most expensive compared to annual salaries.

Researchers at Admiral Car Insurance calculated how much the average motorist is set to spend on petrol over the next 12 months, based on the local cost of fuel vs local median salaries.

Based on motorists travelling the UK average of 7,490 miles per year, they multiplied the local cost of refuelling with petrol (as of 19th April 2022) and compared it to the local median salary in each of Wales’ counties.

The most expensive places to refuel your car in Wales 

Monmouthshire ranked as the most expensive place to refuel in Wales with an average petrol price per litre of 165.1 with an average annual mileage cost of a whopping £1,134. 

Flintshire ranked as 2nd most expensive place with a petrol price of 164.1 per litre (average annual cost of £1,127) and Vale of Glamorgan and Isle of Angelsey both ranking as the 3rd most expensive petrol prices (both 163.9 petrol price per litre). 

Advertisement
RankingCountyAverage petrol price per L (p)Annual mileage cost (£)*
1Monmouthshire165.11,134
2Flintshire164.11,127
3Vale of Glamorgan163.91,126
3Isle of Anglesey163.91,126
5Neath Port Talbot163.51,123
6Newport163.31,122
7Denbighshire162.41,115
8Conwy162.31,115
9Merthyr Tydfil161.41,109
10Rhondda Cynon Taf160.71,104

*Based on the average yearly mileage (7490 miles). 

The least expensive places to refuel your car in Wales 

Powys ranked as the cheapest place to refuel in Wales with an average petrol price per litre of 149.4 and an average annual mileage cost of a whopping £1,026. 

Bridgend ranked in 2nd place with an average petrol price of 156.3 per litre and Wrexham ranked as the 3rd cheapest place to refuel with an average price of 158.2 per litre. 

RankingCountyAverage petrol price per L (p)Annual mileage cost (£)*
1Powys149.41,026
2Bridgend156.31,074
3Wrexham158.21,087
4Cardiff158.61,090
4Pembrokeshire158.61,090
6Blaenau Gwent159.51,096
7Caerphilly159.81,098
8Gwynedd159.91,099
9Carmarthenshire160.11,100
10Swansea160.41,102

*Based on the average yearly mileage (7490 miles). 

The most unaffordable places to refuel your car in Wales 

With also compared the petrol costs to the average wages in each region to determine where has the most unaffordable prices. 

Advertisement

Denbighshire ranked as the most unaffordable place to refuel in Wales with an average petrol price per litre of 162.4 (equivalent to 12.1% of the average hourly wage in Denbighshire). 

RankingCountyAverage petrol price per L (p)Cost of a litre of petrol vs average hourly salary? (%)
1Denbighshire162.412.1%
2Gwynedd159.912.0%
3Newport163.311.8%
4Merthyr Tydfil161.411.8%
5Torfaen160.511.6%
6Blaenau Gwent159.511.6%
7Powys11.6% 
8Pembrokeshire158.611.4%
9Neath Port Talbot163.511.3%
10Conwy162.311.3%

The most affordable places to refuel your car in Wales 

Monmouthshire may have ranked as the most expensive place to refuel but it also ranked as the most affordable for its residents with it costing an estimated 9.4% of the average hourly salary in Monmouthshire. 

Even more surprisingly, Cardiff ranked as the 2nd most affordable place to refuel in Wales, with petrol costing its residents 10.4% of their average hourly salary. 

RankingCountyAverage petrol price per L (p)Cost of a litre of petrol vs average hourly salary? (%)
1Monmouthshire165.19.4%
2Cardiff158.610.4%
3Carmarthenshire160.110.8%
4Isle of Anglesey163.910.8%
5Bridgend156.311.0%
6Wrexham158.211.0%
7Caerphilly159.811.1%
8Swansea160.411.1%
9Rhondda Cynon Taf160.711.1%
10Vale of Glamorgan164.111.2%
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending

Copyright © 2022 Swansea Bay News