blank
Connect with us

Lifestyle

REVEALED: Wales’ luckiest postcodes

Published

on

New research has revealed that Swansea (SA) is one of the luckiest postcode in Wales, based on winning statistics data from the People’s Postcode Lottery since January 2011.

The research by SolitaireBliss studied postcode data from lottery.co.uk to determine the luckiest places in Wales, based on how many People’s Postcode Lottery wins have occurred per 100,000 people in each area. 

Advertisement

The analysis revealed that Shrewsbury (SY) is the luckiest postcode in Wales. With 283 total wins, this area has the highest number of wins per 100,000 people, 82.71. This figure is 16% higher than the Welsh national average and 55% higher than the UK average, based on an estimated 342,140 residents. 

Llandudno (LL) sits in second place with 80.56 wins per 100,000, 13% higher than Wales’ national average and 51% above the UK national average. Llandudno has 433 total wins compared to an estimated population of 537,467.

Swansea (SA) comes in third overall due to having 76.55 wins per 100,000, 7% higher than the Welsh average and 43% higher than the UK national average, based on 559 wins to an estimated 730,232 population.

RankPostcodeAreaPopulation (est.)WinsWins per 100,000
SYShrewsbury342,14028382.71
LLLlandudno537,46743380.56
SASwansea730,23255976.55
NPNewport488,36834670.84
LDLlandrindod Wells49,7923162.25
CFCardiff1,005,33457156.79

Newport (NP) is the fourth luckiest Welsh postcode. With 346 wins to date compared to its estimated population of 488,368, Newport has 70.84 wins per 100,000 people, 33% higher than the UK national average and 1% lower than Wales’ average.

Llandrindod Wells (LD) ranks fifth place with 62.25 wins per 100,000, 17% higher than the UK national average and 13% lower than Wales’ average. This equals 31 wins to an estimated population of 49,472. 

Advertisement

Cardiff (CF) is ranked the least luckiest postcode in Wales. It has 56.79 wins per 100,000, based on 571 wins compared to an estimated population of 1,005,334, 6% higher than the UK average but 20% lower than Wales’ national average.

Commenting on the findings, a spokesperson from SolitaireBliss said:Postcodelottery.co.uk claims that over two-thirds of Great Britain’s postcodes are playing. Winners are announced every day, so why do some areas have greater luck than others?

“Some reasons for this can be due to the number of players registered for each postcode, so nine entries for one postcode will have greater chances of winning the Postcode Millions prize than a single person entering their postcode alone.

“This does not apply for any other prizes though, so for those postcode sectors that have greater than average luck when it comes to winning the £30,000 prize, it is likely that there are more individual postcodes registered in the area than usually seen elsewhere in the UK. You have to be in it to win it.”

(Lead image: People’s Postcode Lottery)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Llanelli

West Wales car dealership to double in size

Published

on

By

Dafen-based Llanelli Motor Company have broken ground on a new development that will see their forecourt double in size over the coming months.

Led by Managing Director Ian Jonathan, the two-phase project will see the independent car dealership increase the number of used vehicles it has on sale to over 400 by January 2023.

Advertisement

“It’s certainly an exciting period for the business,” said Ian, “and with the significant changes to the used car market, we felt now was the right time to start the project, which has been in the pipeline for over five years.”

Although the business was potentially looking at 2020 as a start date for the developments, the Coronavirus Pandemic put the brakes on the project.

However, since the easing of lockdown restrictions and the delay in obtaining new vehicles, the used car market has seen an unprecedented spike in demand.

Dafen based Llanelli Motor Company is planning to double in size
The company have broken ground on an expansion that will see over 400 cars on sale by the end of January 2023

“The last 12 months have been exceptionally busy,” continued Ian.

“No sooner are we finalising our 140-point safety check on vehicles before placing them on the forecourt, than they are being purchased within a matter of days”.

With the ability to stock 150 nearly new vehicles of all makes and models at the moment, the 1-acre expansion will increase this to 250 by September before more than doubling it to 400 by the spring of 2023.

Advertisement

In order to facilitate this growth, the company will also be entering a recruitment phase and looking to employ at least 10 new members of staff across its sales, workshop and admin teams as well as taking on new apprenticeships.

Continue Reading

Lifestyle

Swansea man’s delight as he scoops combined £37,000 cash-and-car prize

Published

on

By

A Swansea man who was feeling lucky during the working week was left in a state of delighted disbelief on finding out he had won a combined £37,000 cash-and-car prize with online competitions company BOTB.

Anthony Brain from Swansea could not believe his luck when BOTB’s Christian Williams picked up the phone to let him know he was the winner of its Midweek Lifestyle competition.

Advertisement

Anthony, who works for Swansea-based automotive products company Marelli, scooped a brand new BMW 128ti, as well as a cash prize of £2,000.

After recovering from his initial shock, Anthony said: “It’s absolutely unbelievable – I’m over-the-moon and still on a real high from it. It’s rare that I take part in the Midweek Lifestyle Competition – I think I’ve only entered it once or twice before – but I was feeling lucky during the working week, so thought ‘why not?’ When I got the call to say I’d won, I was stunned.

“Being a car enthusiast, I’m really excited about winning the car but the cash is brilliant too. We’ve already booked some holidays with some of the winnings, including to Italy and Florida. It’s nice to have something to look forward to.”

Anthony said his prize win has prompted colleagues to throw their hat in the ring and give BOTB’s competitions a go.

He added: “The thing is you’ve got to be in it to win it – and I think once you know someone who has won, you feel more hopeful that you could be in with a chance. I’d encourage anyone thinking about entering to try it for themselves.”

Advertisement

Other recent winners have bagged a motorbike, a luxury holiday to Barbados and £15,000 in cash. 

The company, listed on the stock market, was founded by William Hindmarch in 1999 and has given away more than £47m worth of cars so far. 

Continue Reading

Food & Drink

Winner winner, weekday dinners: Morrisons introduces midweek dinners for under a fiver in its cafés

Published

on

By

Amidst the cost of living crisis, supermarket giant Morrisons is introducing a ‘meal of the day’ for under a fiver to its cafés nationwide.

Every weekday from 3pm, a ‘Daily Special’ will be discounted, offering a saving of up to £3.89 on the individual product price.

Advertisement

The meal on offer will rotate each day and customers can choose from British roast chicken served with chips and coleslaw, a hearty chicken tikka masala, a 9-piece breakfast brunch, a succulent British cheeseburger served with chips and coleslaw and the ultimate beer-battered fish and chips.

The offer includes a drink and vegetarian alternatives are also available.

Each meal will be priced at £4.99, which the supermarket chain says makes them cheaper than the same evening meals at Wetherspoons, Harvester and Beefeater.

Morrisons also say that kids can also eat free all day with the purchase of any adult meal, meaning a family of four can enjoy a meal out together for just £9.98.

Ali Lyons, Head of Morrisons Cafés, says: “We know how hard it is for our customers at the moment and we want to make sure they are still able to enjoy a meal out, even on a budget. We’ve handpicked these favourites so that no matter what day it is, our customers can enjoy a saving.”

Advertisement

Morrisons £4.99 offer will be available in its 406 cafés nationwide after 3pm every weekday. The ‘Daily Specials’ on offer are:

MondayRoast Chicken served with Chips & Coleslaw or Cheese & Onion Quiche served with Chips & Coleslaw 
TuesdayChicken Tikka Masala or Mac ‘n’ Cheese 
WednesdayBreakfast Brunch or Full Vegetarian Breakfast 
ThursdayCheeseburger served with Chips & Coleslaw  or Vegetarian burger served with Chips & Coleslaw 
FridayUltimate Fish & Chips

(Lead image: Morrisons)

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending

Copyright © 2021 Swansea Bay News